Tel: 01252 545800

Find us on Facebook

apollo-logo.jpgbfgoodrich-logo.jpgbridgestone-logo.jpgcontinental-logo.jpgfirestone-logo.jpghankook-logo.jpgkormoran-logo.jpgmichelin-logo.jpgnankang-logo.jpguniroyal-logo.jpgvredestein-logo.jpg

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Basingstoke MOT and Tyre Centres/Basingstoke Autocentre

We first opened with our site at Essex Road which has been trading now for over 20 years. In 1997 a major investment was made on modern equipment, staff training and computerisation to keep up with modern day cars and the name changed to Basingstoke Autocentre. Popularity resulted following many developments and increased to such a size that a new site was sought in 2002. This resulted in the opening of our Lennox Road MOT & Tyre Centre, after further success we were pleased to open our third site, Wade Road MOT & Tyre Centre.

In April 2011 we opened our fourth site, Basingstoke Value Tyres, in response to growing customer requests for budget tyres due to the recession.

In Spring 2012, we opened a new Value Tyres Centre in Farnborough.

Further growth for competitive pricing in tyres resulted in a new Value Tyres Centres opening in Thatcham in February 2015 and Winchester in November 2016.

We value our customers and your data and will only ask for, and retain, data which is relevant to the values of the organisation.  We are not in the business of selling or trading mailing lists with other organisations or third parties for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Notice gives detailed information of when and why we collect your personal information, how it is used and stored, and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it others.

This notice is designed to comply with the following acts: UK Data Protection Act 1998, The Data Protection Bill 2017-19, EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

Basingstoke MOT and Tyre Centres/Basingstoke Autocentre Ltd.  Our registered address is: The Maltings, Rosemary Lane, Halstead, Essex CO9 1HZ.

Our Company Numbers are: 6779001/5812215/5251701

We are registered with the Information Commissioner: Z2412233/Z2412250/Z2412281

Our privacy policy principles:

  • We will never spam you with irrelevant emails
  • You may opt out or into our email communications at any time
  • You have the right to ask us to show you any information we may hold on you
  • We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  • We will not share your personal data with anyone unless for agreed and specific reasons
  • Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

Types of data that we collect:

Contact forms

We collect the following information about you when you contact the organisation:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

The personal data we control and process for employee’s is covered in our data protection policy.

At present this information is stored on our website content management system. From here, your data may be added to mailing list. Your data will not be processed outside of the EU or EEA.

 

Third Parties

We occasionally share data with a third party e.g. our payment processing companies such as AIB Merchant Services, please visit: www.aibms.com/privacy.

 

Mailing lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about information you’ve asked us to tell you about such as a need to undertake a MOT or servicing; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.  For more information please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.  You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Please be assured that we do not share your personal or personally identifiable details with any other company.

 

Purchasing products or services from Basingstoke MOT and Tyre Centres

When you purchase items through us in person or online, your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our IT and purchasing systems. 

Please be assured that we do not share your personal or personally identifiable details with any other company without your consent.

 

Cctv recording

We operate cctv at our premises.  If you visit our garages, you may ask for and will be given a copy of our data protection policy which states how this data is used, stored and deleted.

 

Storage

The personal information given to us is stored on our internal database, is password protected and only accessible by some of our staff for the purposes of carrying out services for you.  For employees, please see our data protection policy.

 

Legal basis for processing your information

We will always access your personal information on a lawful basis and in particular on the grounds set out below:

  

Performance of a contract

If you enter into a contract for goods and services, we will need a certain amount of information to ensure the completion of the contract. 

If you do not provide the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the service to you.

 

Legitimate Interest

We may use your name or contact details to tell you about our events which we think may be of interest to you.  You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our goods and services.

The above is done on the basis that it is in the legitimate interest of our organisation, for the purpose of networking and marketing.

 

Consent

We may ask your consent to store your data so that we can inform you of goods and services which are relevant to your organisation.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Legal obligation

We may also disclose your personal information, without your permission, to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

 

Data minimisation

We will only collect the minimum amount of data. It will be kept only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.  For example: we will keep your details whilst you are a client for six years after in line with HMRC guidance. The details will be deleted after that period.  You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time and we will ensure that you are no longer contacted.

 

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.  Email your request to us titled ‘Data protection information request’ at insert neutral email address here.  We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Telephone calls

If you have given us your telephone number, we may use it to contact you to give you notice that a service or MOT are due.   You can ask us to delete your telephone number at any time, however this would reduce our opportunity to remind you that it is due. 

Telephone calls may also be used for fact verification if needed. (e.g. check a trade or some other process)

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice has been introduced as a result of the General Data Protection Regulation, in May 2018.  It will be reviewed and updated as necessary with regard to changes in legislation or case law and to ensure it remains fit for purpose.

Website cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.basingstokemotandtyrecentre.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.